NEWS & RESOURCES

parallax background

Philanthropy Award Recipients

2011 - 2019 Recipients

2019 Philanthropists
Center for Orthopaedics | Clodile Romero & Martha Core | Callie Doucet | Wallace Myers

2018 Philanthropists
Employees of Lake Charles LNG | Southwest Beverage Co., Inc. | Tim & Tammy Andreas

2016 Philanthropists
Christus FUND | Cheniere Energy’s Community Investment Council | Friends of Shannon Cox

2015 Philanthropists
Doug and Gay Gehrig | Dr. Stuart & Blanche Landry | G2X Energy

2014 Philanthropists
Jim & Jean Evans | Rick & Donna Richard | Delta Downs Racetrack Casino & Hotel

2013 Philanthropists
First Federal Bank | Phil and DeWanna Tarver | Christine Perry

2012 Philanthropists
Mike and Martha Holleman | Mallard Cove Men’s Golf Assoc. | John & Ginny Henning

2011 Philanthropists
Kay Barnett | Glen Bonin | Chennault International Airport Authority

2003 - 2010 Recipients

2010 Philanthropist
Nicholas E. Hunter | Chin Liang, Ph.D. | Entergy

2009 Philanthropist
Philip C. Earhart | John F. Stelly | Larry Lepinski, for L’Auberge du Lac Casino Resort

2008 Philanthropists
Tim Broussard | Dr. Carlos Choucino | Janet Stoma | Willie Tempton, Jr., for Conoco Phillips

2007 Philanthropists
Sam and Denise Hebert | Stella Miller | Thomas J. Morris | Roy M. Raftery, Jr., for Cameron State Bank

2006 Philanthropists
Bob Chandler | Carol Collins | Jack Drouilhet | Linda Wranosky

2005 Philanthropists
Faye Barnhart | Frances Harless | Evangeline Ordinario | Shady Patton | Ted Shelton

2004 Philanthropists
Kevin Morris | Barbara Bankens | Ada B. Vincent | William L. Henning, Sr. | Billy Navarre

2003 Philanthropists
Poddy Champeaux | Richard Churchman | Karen Duhon | Julie Gani | James Guillet | Jamie Johnson | Maggie Kunzweiler | Joe T. Miller, Sr. | Walt Sanchez | Tom Shearman | Dennis & Mary Thibodeaux

Light of Hope Award Recipients

2018 - 2009 Recipients

2018 Light of Hope Awardees
Britni Tommasi | Bonnie Vaughan | Kari Hankins

2016 Light of Hope Awardees
Jessica Saxby & Candice Young | Joyce Alexander | Britney Glaser

2015 Light of Hope Awardees
Rotary Club of Greater Lake Charles | Kiwanis Club of South Lake Charles | Ward 3 Marshal Joey Alcede | SWLA SANE Program at Lake Charles Memorial Hospital

2014 Light of Hope Awardees
Judy Harrison | Senator Willie Mount | Judge Guy Bradberry

2013 Light of Hope Awardees
Kohl’s Associates in Action | Amanda McElveen | Lake Charles Police Department- Sex Crimes Unit

2012 Light of Hope Awardees
Ted & Trudy Mayeux | George Swift | Calcasieu Parish Sheriff’s Office

2011 Light of Hope Awardees
CPDAO John DeRosier | Junior League of Lake Charles| Barbara Bankens

2010 Light of Hope Awardees
Judge Lilynn Cutrer | Janet Beebe

2009 Light of Hope Awardees
Chris Dutridge | Cynthia Clay Guillory Lands

2000 - 2008 Recipients

2008 Light of Hope Awardees
Terry Strohm | Brandy Hamilton

2007 Light of Hope Awardees
Becky Perry | Tammy Vincent

2006 Light of Hope Awardees
Moe Bessette | Cat McChristian | Mike Primeaux

2005 Light of Hope Awardees
Charles & Barbara Pratt | Steve Berniard

2004 Light of Hope Awardees
Judy Soulier | Erika Garrett

2003 Light of Hope Awardees
Mary Ann Johnson | Ramby Cormier

2002 Light of Hope Awardees
Penny Seneca | Elizabeth Zaunbrecher

2001 Light of Hope Awardees
Maggie Kunzweiler | Gwen Thompson

2000 Light of Hope Awardees
Vernice Waggoner | David Painter | Scott Bergstedt | Edgar McCanless

Humanitarian of the Year Recipients

2007 - 2019 Recipients

2019 Humanitarian of the Year
Nora Papillion and Matt Young

2017 Humanitarian of the Year
Mike Byrne

2016 Humanitarian of the Year
Mayor Randy Roach

2015 Humanitarian of the Year
Dr. Edgar McCanless

2014 Humanitarian of the Year
Dr. Dogs Pet Therapy

2013 Humanitarian of the Year
Pearl Cole

2012 Humanitarian of the Year
Howard Foreman

2011 Humanitarian of the Year
Leo Reddoch

2009 Humanitarian of the Year
Andrew Vanchiere II

2008 Humanitarian of the Year
Ann Polak

2007 Humanitarian of the Year
Scott Bergstedt, MD

1997 - 2006 Recipients

2006 Humanitarian of the Year
John Stubblefield, MD | Roy Durgan

2005 Humanitarian of the Year
Beverly Teleforo | Dick Holliday

2004 Humanitarian of the Year
Ronnie Rossitto

2003 Humanitarian of the Year
James Dodd

2002 Humanitarian of the Year
Kathy Granger

2001 Humanitarian of the Year
Fred Rickman

2000 Humanitarian of the Year
Laura Leach | Vida Pumpelly

1999 Humanitarian of the Year
Percival Kane, MD

1998 Humanitarian of the Year
Evenlyn Cloutman | Ruth Gayle | Frederic Hermann | Bertha Stoner

1997 Humanitarian of the Year
Gerry Landry | Grace Savoie

Youth of the Year Recipients

2007 - 2019 Recipients

2019 Humanitarian of the Year
Nora Papillion and Matt Young

2017 Humanitarian of the Year
Mike Byrne

2016 Humanitarian of the Year
Mayor Randy Roach

2015 Humanitarian of the Year
Dr. Edgar McCanless

2014 Humanitarian of the Year
Dr. Dogs Pet Therapy

2013 Humanitarian of the Year
Pearl Cole

2012 Humanitarian of the Year
Howard Foreman

2011 Humanitarian of the Year
Leo Reddoch

2009 Humanitarian of the Year
Andrew Vanchiere II

2008 Humanitarian of the Year
Ann Polak

2007 Humanitarian of the Year
Scott Bergstedt, MD

1998 - 2016 Recipients

2006 Youth of the Year
Paige Davis

2005 Youth of the Year
Jessie Liang

2004 Youth of the Year
Lance Hess

2003 Youth of the Year
Jason Ozane

2002 Youth of the Year
Adrian Ozane

2001 Youth of the Year
Julie Kay Ortego

2000 Youth of the Year
Megan Nichols

1999 Youth of the Year
Donnie Dee Dixon

1998 Youth of the Year
Jodi Lynn Murphy

parallax background

Annual Reports & Audits

Family & Youth 2018 Annual Reports & Audits
Family Foundation 2018 Annual Reports & Audits

Philanthropy Award Recipients

2011 - 2019 Recipients

2019 Philanthropists
Center for Orthopaedics | Clodile Romero & Martha Core | Callie Doucet | Wallace Myers

2018 Philanthropists
Employees of Lake Charles LNG | Southwest Beverage Co., Inc. | Tim & Tammy Andreas

2016 Philanthropists
Christus FUND | Cheniere Energy’s Community Investment Council | Friends of Shannon Cox

2015 Philanthropists
Doug and Gay Gehrig | Dr. Stuart & Blanche Landry | G2X Energy

2014 Philanthropists
Jim & Jean Evans | Rick & Donna Richard | Delta Downs Racetrack Casino & Hotel

2013 Philanthropists
First Federal Bank | Phil and DeWanna Tarver | Christine Perry

2012 Philanthropists
Mike and Martha Holleman | Mallard Cove Men’s Golf Assoc. | John & Ginny Henning

2011 Philanthropists
Kay Barnett | Glen Bonin | Chennault International Airport Authority

2003 - 2010 Recipients

2010 Philanthropist
Nicholas E. Hunter | Chin Liang, Ph.D. | Entergy

2009 Philanthropist
Philip C. Earhart | John F. Stelly | Larry Lepinski, for L’Auberge du Lac Casino Resort

2008 Philanthropists
Tim Broussard | Dr. Carlos Choucino | Janet Stoma | Willie Tempton, Jr., for Conoco Phillips

2007 Philanthropists
Sam and Denise Hebert | Stella Miller | Thomas J. Morris | Roy M. Raftery, Jr., for Cameron State Bank

2006 Philanthropists
Bob Chandler | Carol Collins | Jack Drouilhet | Linda Wranosky

2005 Philanthropists
Faye Barnhart | Frances Harless | Evangeline Ordinario | Shady Patton | Ted Shelton

2004 Philanthropists
Kevin Morris | Barbara Bankens | Ada B. Vincent | William L. Henning, Sr. | Billy Navarre

2003 Philanthropists
Poddy Champeaux | Richard Churchman | Karen Duhon | Julie Gani | James Guillet | Jamie Johnson | Maggie Kunzweiler | Joe T. Miller, Sr. | Walt Sanchez | Tom Shearman | Dennis & Mary Thibodeaux

Light of Hope Award Recipients

2018 - 2009 Recipients

2018 Light of Hope Awardees
Britni Tommasi | Bonnie Vaughan | Kari Hankins

2016 Light of Hope Awardees
Jessica Saxby & Candice Young | Joyce Alexander | Britney Glaser

2015 Light of Hope Awardees
Rotary Club of Greater Lake Charles | Kiwanis Club of South Lake Charles | Ward 3 Marshal Joey Alcede | SWLA SANE Program at Lake Charles Memorial Hospital

2014 Light of Hope Awardees
Judy Harrison | Senator Willie Mount | Judge Guy Bradberry

2013 Light of Hope Awardees
Kohl’s Associates in Action | Amanda McElveen | Lake Charles Police Department- Sex Crimes Unit

2012 Light of Hope Awardees
Ted & Trudy Mayeux | George Swift | Calcasieu Parish Sheriff’s Office

2011 Light of Hope Awardees
CPDAO John DeRosier | Junior League of Lake Charles| Barbara Bankens

2010 Light of Hope Awardees
Judge Lilynn Cutrer | Janet Beebe

2009 Light of Hope Awardees
Chris Dutridge | Cynthia Clay Guillory Lands

2000 - 2008 Recipients

2008 Light of Hope Awardees
Terry Strohm | Brandy Hamilton

2007 Light of Hope Awardees
Becky Perry | Tammy Vincent

2006 Light of Hope Awardees
Moe Bessette | Cat McChristian | Mike Primeaux

2005 Light of Hope Awardees
Charles & Barbara Pratt | Steve Berniard

2004 Light of Hope Awardees
Judy Soulier | Erika Garrett

2003 Light of Hope Awardees
Mary Ann Johnson | Ramby Cormier

2002 Light of Hope Awardees
Penny Seneca | Elizabeth Zaunbrecher

2001 Light of Hope Awardees
Maggie Kunzweiler | Gwen Thompson

2000 Light of Hope Awardees
Vernice Waggoner | David Painter | Scott Bergstedt | Edgar McCanless

Humanitarian of the Year Recipients

2007 - 2019 Recipients

2019 Humanitarian of the Year
Nora Papillion and Matt Young

2017 Humanitarian of the Year
Mike Byrne

2016 Humanitarian of the Year
Mayor Randy Roach

2015 Humanitarian of the Year
Dr. Edgar McCanless

2014 Humanitarian of the Year
Dr. Dogs Pet Therapy

2013 Humanitarian of the Year
Pearl Cole

2012 Humanitarian of the Year
Howard Foreman

2011 Humanitarian of the Year
Leo Reddoch

2009 Humanitarian of the Year
Andrew Vanchiere II

2008 Humanitarian of the Year
Ann Polak

2007 Humanitarian of the Year
Scott Bergstedt, MD

1997 - 2006 Recipients

2006 Humanitarian of the Year
John Stubblefield, MD | Roy Durgan

2005 Humanitarian of the Year
Beverly Teleforo | Dick Holliday

2004 Humanitarian of the Year
Ronnie Rossitto

2003 Humanitarian of the Year
James Dodd

2002 Humanitarian of the Year
Kathy Granger

2001 Humanitarian of the Year
Fred Rickman

2000 Humanitarian of the Year
Laura Leach | Vida Pumpelly

1999 Humanitarian of the Year
Percival Kane, MD

1998 Humanitarian of the Year
Evenlyn Cloutman | Ruth Gayle | Frederic Hermann | Bertha Stoner

1997 Humanitarian of the Year
Gerry Landry | Grace Savoie

Youth of the Year Recipients

2007 - 2019 Recipients

2019 Humanitarian of the Year
Nora Papillion and Matt Young

2017 Humanitarian of the Year
Mike Byrne

2016 Humanitarian of the Year
Mayor Randy Roach

2015 Humanitarian of the Year
Dr. Edgar McCanless

2014 Humanitarian of the Year
Dr. Dogs Pet Therapy

2013 Humanitarian of the Year
Pearl Cole

2012 Humanitarian of the Year
Howard Foreman

2011 Humanitarian of the Year
Leo Reddoch

2009 Humanitarian of the Year
Andrew Vanchiere II

2008 Humanitarian of the Year
Ann Polak

2007 Humanitarian of the Year
Scott Bergstedt, MD

1998 - 2016 Recipients

2006 Youth of the Year
Paige Davis

2005 Youth of the Year
Jessie Liang

2004 Youth of the Year
Lance Hess

2003 Youth of the Year
Jason Ozane

2002 Youth of the Year
Adrian Ozane

2001 Youth of the Year
Julie Kay Ortego

2000 Youth of the Year
Megan Nichols

1999 Youth of the Year
Donnie Dee Dixon

1998 Youth of the Year
Jodi Lynn Murphy

Annual Reports & Audits

Family & Youth 2018 Annual Reports & Audits
Family Foundation 2018 Annual Reports & Audits
X
X